2019 TROPHY AWARDS

 

Trophy Achievement Points Estimated Weight Winner
Mitchell Hedges Best Shark of the season Thresher 520lb Alex McKay
Mickey Wonnall Runner up to Mitchell Hedges Blue 130 173lb Harvey O’Malley
Norman Lorraine Best Blue Shark of the season 130 173lb Harvey O’Malley
Sammy Porbeagle Best Porbeagle Shark of the season. Not currently being awarded. N/A N/A N/A
Sercombe Oliver Mako Trophy Best Mako Shark of the season      
Sercombe Oliver Thresher Trophy Best Thresher of the season   520lb Alex McKay
Alan Caunter Best Shark caught in season by a lady member Blue 96 66.6lb Stephanie Jones
Phil Heathman First Blue Shark of the calendar year of 213cm or over, or 137cm or over if a Porbeagle, Mako or Thresher      
Auger First Shark of 100lb or more caught in the season   112lb Richard Day
Venning Most outstanding or unusual capture of the season   520lb Alex McKay
Barbican Heaviest shark caught single handed in the season      
S.A.C.G.B. To the member who catches the most sharks over 100lb estimated weight in the season 3 each   Danny Vokins (J) & Dan Vokins
Leslie Andrews Light Tackle Best Shark of season caught on line of 24kgs(50lbs) breaking strain     Steve Chivers
European Trophy Best Shark over 110 points caught by a member residing in the continent of Europe (excl Great Britain)      
T N Foster Heaviest Shark caught in the season outside British coastal waters Ragged Tooth 700lb Chris Bett
R C Roberts Best qualifying Shark of the season Porbeagle 500lb Dan Margetts
Marsden Sutcliffe Trophy Best Shark of the season caught by a Junior Member over age of 12 and under 16 years of age Blue 130 173lb Harvey O’Malley
Daphne Case Best Blue Shark caught in Looe waters by a Looe resident      
W K Wileman Midland Trophy Best Shark caught during season by a member resident within 50 miles of Nuneaton Blue 130 173lb Harvey O’Malley
Carl Aldridge Trophy Runner up to the W K Wileman Midland Trophy Blue 108 107lb Harvey O’Malley
Ron Gibson Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Yorkshire Blue 107.5 99lb Brian Copeland
Derek Denne Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Devon Porbeagle 88 68.4lb Lewis Hodder
K A Bones Essex Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Essex      
W F Crow London Trophy Best Shark caught in the season by a member whose permanent postal address includes London      
Hampshire Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Hampshire Blue 106 113lb Mark Hillier
Surrey Trophy Runner up to the Alan Caunter Trophy      
Welsh Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Wales      
The Cornish Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Cornwall      
Redknap Trophy Best Shark of the season by an Oxford resident      
Brooks Elliot Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Buckinghamshire      
Gloucestershire Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Gloucestershire Porbeagle 98 96.5lb Mike Wallis
Pearl Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Lancashire   170lb William Whistance
J J Holmes Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Sussex      
Glaisbasel Heaviest Shark on lightest line caught in British waters (not more than 20lb line, minimum estimated weight of 60lbs) Blue 106 12lb line – 97lb Steve Chivers
R J Day Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Hertfordshire   112lb Richard Day
C C Bett Trophy Biggest shark caught anywhere in the world by a member resident in Somerset Porbeagle  85lb Kevin Green
Iris Memorial Trophy Biggest shark caught, measured & released from Looe between 22nd July and 8th October by a member Thresher 520lb Alex McKay
Sharky Martin Sheild For the best shark of the season, caught and released in British Waters by a member of age 65 or over   400lb Danny Vokins

 

Monthly Cups – awarded for best Shark caught each month

Month Winner
May  
June  
July Harvey O’Malley
August Richard Day
September Alex McKay
October  

Skippers Trophies

Trophy Achievement Winner
Cock of the Fleet Awarded to the Looe Skipper (Club Member) of the boat catching the heaviest Shark of the season Murray Collings
T Clark Awarded to the Skipper Member (not restricted to Looe) catching the best shark  of the season Murray Collings
Fishermans Protection Awarded to the Looe Skipper (Club Member) catching the most Sharks in one day (8 to 9 hour trip) Dan Margetts
Dusty Miller Awarded to the Skipper Member (not restricted to Looe) who catches the most qualifying shark in one season Murray Collings
Fred & Betty Reid Memorial Cup Awarded to the first Looe Skipper member for the first qualifying shark of the season Pete Davis
Kingerlee Trophy Awarded to the best shark caught in the season by a Looe non member Skipper Dan Gummow
Chairman’s Trophy Awarded to the Skipper with the first shark of the year Dave Bond
Mustad Trophy Awarded to the Skipper with the largest shark caught, measured and released in the season Murray Collings

Visually Estimated Shark Trophies

Trophy Winner Achievement
The Mustad Trophy Dan Margetts 500lb Porbeagle
SACGB Mustad Trophy Alex McKay 520lb Thresher
K J Tapper Trophy Simon Ward 400lb Porbeagle

Special Awards

Award Winner Achievement  
The Leaping Mako Tapestry N/A Awarded to the first angler to catch & release a Mako Shark, Porbeagle Shark, Blue Shark and a Thresher Shark  
IGFA Outstanding Achievement Award   Awarded to the first angler to catch & release a Mako Shark, Porbeagle Shark, Blue Shark and a Thresher Shark