shark-angling-cornwallCatch and Release Since 1994
shark-anging-cornwall-looe
Shark Angling Club Great Britain

2017 TROPHY AWARDS

Trophy Achievement Points Estimated Weight Winner
Mitchell Hedges Best Shark of the season Thresher – Not boated 400lbs Chris Bett
Mickey Wonnall Runner up to Mitchell Hedges Blue – 133 pts 171.5lbs Dave Stone
Norman Lorraine Best Blue Shark of the season Blue – 133 pts 171.5lbs Dave Stone
Sammy Porbeagle Best Porbeagle Shark of the season Porbeagle – 136 pts 177lbs John Crotty
Sercombe Oliver Mako Trophy Best Mako Shark of the season No claim
Sercombe Oliver Thresher Trophy Best Thresher of the season Thresher – Not boated 400lbs Chris Bett
Alan Caunter Best Shark caught in season by a lady member Blue – 97.5 pts 66lbs Angela Spearing
Phil Heathman First Blue Shark of the calendar year of 213cm or over, or 137cm or over if a Porbeagle, Mako or Thresher Porbeagle – 119 pts 158lbs Ben Carter
Auger First Shark of 120 points or more caught in the season Porbeagle – 136pts 177lbs John Crotty
Venning Most outstanding or unusual capture of the season Banjo 25kgs Allan Mason
Barbican Heaviest shark caught single handed in the season Blue – 108pts 107lbs Des Kendall
S.A.C.G.B. To the member who catches the most sharks over 100lb estimated weight in the season No claim
Leslie Andrews Light Tackle Best Shark of season caught on line of 24kgs(50lbs) breaking strain Blue – 103pts 88.5lbs Dave Keen
European Trophy Best Shark over 110 points caught by a member residing in the continent of Europe (excl Great Britain) No claim
T N Foster Heaviest Shark caught in the season outside British coastal waters 6 Gill Shark – not boated 1000lbs Ben Carter
R C Roberts Best qualifying Shark of the season Blue – 150pts 256.5lbs John Dines
Marsden Sutcliffe Trophy Best Shark of the season caught by a Junior Member over age of 12 and under 16 years of age No claim
Daphne Case Best Blue Shark caught in Looe waters by a Looe resident Blue – 113pts 114lbs Jon Read
W K Wileman Midland Trophy Best Shark caught during season by a member resident within 50 miles of Nuneaton Blue – 114pts 126lbs Ian Harbage
Ron Gibson Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Yorkshire No claim
Derek Denne Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Devon Blue – 106.5pts 100lbs Steve Dawe
K Bones Essex Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Essex No claim
F Crow London Trophy Best Shark caught in the season by a member whose permanent postal address includes London No claim
Hampshire Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Hampshire Blue – 126pts 152lbs Mark Hillier
Surrey Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Surrey Blue – 114.5pts 100lbs Richard Young
Welsh Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Wales No claim
The Cornish Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Cornwall Blue – 113pts 114lbs Jon Read
Redknap Trophy Best Shark of the season by an Oxford resident No claim
Brooks Elliot Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Buckinghamshire Blue – 118pts 110lbs Billy Evans
Gloucestershire Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Gloucestershire No claim
Pearl Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident of Lancashire Blue – 100pts 74.5lbs Billy Whistance
JJ Holmes Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Sussex No claim
Glaibasle Heaviest Shark on lightest line caught in British waters (not more than 20lb line, minimum estimated weight of 60lbs) Blue – 103pts 88.5lbs Dave Keen
R J Day Trophy Best Shark caught during the season by a member resident in Hertfordshire Blue – 103pts 91lbs Richard Day
Chris Bett Trophy Biggest shark caught anywhere in the world by a member resident in Somerset 6 Gill Shark – not boated 1000lbs Ben Carter

 

Monthly Cups – awarded for best Shark caught each month

Month Winner
April Ben Carter
June John Crotty
July Des Kendall
August Chris Bett

Skippers Trophies

Trophy Achievement Winner
Cock of the Fleet Awarded to the Looe Skipper (Club Member) of the boat catching the heaviest Shark of the season Murray Collings
T Clark Awarded to the Skipper Member (not restricted to Looe) catching the best shark  of the season Danny Vokins
Fishermans Protection Awarded to the Looe Skipper (Club Member) catching the most Sharks in one day (8 to 9 hour trip) Pete Davis & Murray Collings
Dusty Miller Awarded to the Skipper Member (not restricted to Looe) who catches the most qualifying shark in one season Murray Collings
Fred & Betty Reid Memorial Cup Awarded to the first Looe Skipper member for the first qualifying shark of the season Pete Davis
Kingerlee Trophy Awarded to the best shark caught in the season by a Looe non member Skipper Dan Margetts
Chairmans Trophy Awarded to the Skipper with the first shark of the year Murray Collings

Mitchell Hedges Special Award

Trophy Winner Achievement
Awarded to angler who caught the first Blue shark of 250 lbs or more John Dines Blue Shark of 150 points – 256.5 lbs estimated weight
Awarded to the skipper of the boat where the first blue shark of 250lbs or over was caught Robin Chapman Blue Shark of 150 points – 256.5lbs estimated weight

SACGB Certificate of Recognition

Award Winner Achievement Present
IGFA Shark Grand Slam Andy Griffith Awarded for the catch & release of a Mako Shark, Porbeagle Shark and a Blue Shark all in one day Yes
IGFA Shark Royal Slam Chris Bett Awarded for catching nine species of shark – Great White, Tiger Shark, Tope, Porbeagle, Blacktip, Blue, Hammerhead, Bull and Thresher Yes
Sharkfin Media - Web Design Cornwall